Name:Cropmarks of a Roman field system

Summary

Cropmarks of a rectilinear field system of Roman date are visible on aerial photographs. Although incomplete, this field system appears to have a brickwork pattern plan similar to examples recorded in north Nottinghamshire. Ditches within this field system have been excavated as part of NHER 36289.

Parish:BROOME, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

2 July 1996. NLA aerial photography.
Cropmarks visible of a series of rectilinear enclosures, the largest of which is square. Adjoined to which are several linear features - it is likely that these ditches relate to a field system.
S. Massey (NLA), 23 July 2001.

October 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of field boundaries of Roman date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The central grid reference for these cropmarks has been amended from TM 3521 9196 to TM 3520 9192. Six sections of linear ditch cropmark are present on southwest to northeast and northwest to southeast alignments forming incomplete rectangular fields. Only one field is sufficiently complete for its dimensions to be noted. It measures 81m wide by at least 91m long. A southwest to northeast aligned ditch that extends between TM 3520 9192 and TM 3527 9203 was excavated as part of NHER 36289 and demonstrated to be of Roman date (S4-S5). Joining the alignment of this ditch was a further Roman ditch on a northwest to southeast alignment between TM 3531 9209 and TM 3537 9205. Although this ditch was only recorded during the excavation and was not visible as a cropmark, it clearly forms part of the same field system and the site polygon has been extended to include it. The alignment of this field system is the same as that of the A143 Yarmouth Road immediately to its southeast and it has been suggested that the road could be of Roman date (S3-S4). It is probably also significant that it lies parallel to line of the Broome/Ditchingham and Broome/Ellingham parish boundary to its northwest. It has been suggested that the line of this parish boundary follows a Roman road or boundary (NHER 48885). The rectilinear pattern of this field system is very similar to the Romanbrickwork pattern’ field systems recorded as cropmarks in north Nottinghamshire (S6).
J. Albone (NMP), 30 October 2006.

• FIELD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)