Name:Multi-period site, Yarmouth Road Quarry

Summary

Archaeological investigations of this site during 2001-05 revealed various features and finds, including an early Neolithic ditched enclosure, Neolithic and Bronze Age pits, a prehistoric burnt mound, Roman and later field sytems and an Early Saxon settlement which featured at least seven post hole buildings and a grubenhaus. Some of the excavated features are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, as are medieval to post medieval enclosures outside the excavated area.

Parish:BROOME, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August-October 2001. Systematic Fieldwalking and Metal-detecting Survey and Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of proposed aggregate extraction site.
Initial fieldwalking survey found that prehistoric worked flints of probable Neolithic/Early Bronze Age date were distributed in a fairly uniform pattern across the site, with three possible concentrations. Other finds were relatively scarse and included 1 prehistoric pottery sherd, 1 Roman coin, medieval and post-medieval pottery and ceramic building material.
The subsequent trial trenching identified a number of pits, post-holes and ditches, which were interpreted as representing several phases of activity between the prehistoric and medieval periods.
P. Watkins (HES), 6 May 2015.

September-October 2001. Excavation.
Revealed a Neolithic enclosure, Roman field system, Early Saxon settlement and later field boundaries.
See published article (S2) and publication draft (S3) for further details. The results of this work are summarised in (S9) and the prehistoric features are also discussed in (S10) and (S11).
D. Gurney (NLA), 8 March 2002. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 6 May 2015 and 27 April 2019.

August 2005.
The Neolithic enclosure could be an early Neolithic mortuary enclosure or a ploughed flat long barrow.
Full publication in (S3).
D. Robertson (NLA), 24 August 2005.

October 2006. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of field boundaries and ditches of unknown, late Saxon, medieval and post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S4-S6). The central grid reference for this site has been amended from TM 3528 9210 to TM 3525 9202. The central section of this site has been excavated (S1-S3) providing dating evidence for some of the cropmarks. However, not all of the features recorded during the excavation were visible as cropmarks. The earliest dateable cropmarks relate to a Roman field system that lies mainly to the southwest of the site and is recorded separately as NHER 36363. Linear ditches, probably field boundaries, of late Saxon to medieval origin are present in the main area. These include a linear ditch that extends from TM 3509 9201 to TM 3526 9208. An L shaped ditch that extends between TM 3533 9217 and TM 3536 9209 and a linear ditch to its southeast at TM 3537 9208 are also of late Saxon to medieval date (S2-S3). A linear ditch, whch extends from TM 3511 9195 to TM 3535 9208 where it forms a T junction with a northwest to southeast aligned ditch, was also recorded during the excavation. This ditch is marked on the 1840 Broome tithe map (S7) and was proven to be of post medieval date by the excavation. Rectilinear enclosures are present along the northwest and northeast boundaries of the site, partly adjoining Broome Beck. At least three of the enclosures are complete and have internal dimensions of 48m by 45m, 57m by 42m and 188m by 46. The long enclosure of field along the northwest boundary of the site was marked on the 1840 tithe map (S7) and first edition six inch to the mile Ordnance Survey map (S8). The ditch on its southeast side was identified in Trench 4 of the site evaluation (S1) as being of 19th century date. However, this ditch continues to the northeast where it forms the boundary between the other complete enclosures. Those enclosures are not shown on any of the cartographic sources examined. It is likely that they are or early post medieval or possibly medieval origin and that they had been removed by the mid 19th century. Their alignment corresponds well to that of the excavated medieval ditches. One of the enclosures, centred on TM 3539 9218, contains cropmarks of parallel linear ditches. The enclosure is probably too small for these to relate to ridge and furrow, but it is likely that they are the result of some type of agricultural activity. Other fragmentary ditch cropmarks of unknown date are present across the field. Not all of the cropmark features were identified during the excavations and it is possible that some have been lost to ploughing. A Neolithic enclosure was also identified during the excavation. This was located in a former channel that did not reveal any cropmarks on the aerial photographs examined.
J. Albone (NMP), 30 October 2006.

• MORTUARY ENCLOSURE (Undated)