Name:Site of Hillington Hall, gardens and dovecote

Summary

This is the site of a post medieval great house and associated features. The original Hillington Hall was built in 1624. Between 1824 to 1830 it was incorporated into a new hall designed by W.J. Donthorne. It was demolished in the 1940s and a new house was built. Associated with the site of the hall are a 17th to 19th century walled garden, a 19th century dovecote and a complex of 19th century brick drainage tunnels. The house is surrounded by a landscape park (NHER 30512) and a farmhouse and stables are located to the northwest (NHER 43186).

Parish:HILLINGTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 1985. Visit.
Site of halls, original built 1624, rebuilt 1824 to 1830 by Donthorne, demolished about 1946. Modern house incorporates small part of 1830 hall perhaps with some 17th century bricks. Complex includes walled garden 17th to 19th century, stables house 17th century altered 19th century, dovecote and farmhouse 19th century and a complex of brick drainage tunnels 19th century.
E. Rose (NAU) and J.J. Wymer (NAU), 18 April 1985.

Report (S1) in file.
Proposals for new house (S2) in file (1997).

March 2006.
Photograph of 19th century hall in (S3), photocopy in file.
The 19th century hall was Gothick in style and was buit of carrstone with Kempstone dressings, rendered brick quoins and battlements. Two storeys.
Information from (S3).
Original house built for Richard Hovell. Altered and extended 1760s by William Ffolkes. 1820s worked carried out for Sir William J. Ffolkes. Walls from the houses are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs.
There is an engraving of Hall from about 1760 in (S5).
The stables house and farmhouse mentioned above are now recorded as NHER 43186.