Name:Post medieval trackway

Summary

This is the course of a trackway shown on a map of 1742. The date of the trackway is unknown, although it was still in use during the post medieval period.

Parish:BRETTENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK
KILVERSTONE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Trackway.
Suggested by [1] as the Icknield Way but more probably a drove road branching from the Icknield Way to avoid the fords at Thetford.
Marked by Ordnance Survey from 8715 8018 to 8830 8130; then according to a local ploughman, who told source [1], it formerly diverged to 8854 8167 until diverted in 1930s.
Ordnance Survey takes course on to 8930 8352 where (S1) marks its course to a ford at 8936 8378, then on to the north including Kilverstone church drive.
South of present east to west road it is marked as Dole Lane and north as Shorters Gate Way.
It then continues to 8960 8580.
E. Rose (NAU) 1975.

However source [3] says the northern end is marked on (S1).
To judge by the map in (S2), source [1] has put its northern end too far west, assuming that Maidens Walk on (S1) follows the same course as on (S3).
The map in (S2) does not show present day features and is hard to relate to the present landscape.
E. Rose (NAU) 10 April 1989.