Name:Natural deposit with post medieval inhumation

Summary

There is what some have considered to be a burial mound in the churchyard northeast of the church. When excavated in 1908 it proved to be a natural deposit of glacial gravel into which an 18th or 19th century suicide burial had been placed.

Parish:OLD HUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Alleged tumulus in churchyard northeast of church.
Oval or elliptical in shape, 2.4m (8 feet) high.
Excavated in 1908 and proved to be a natural deposit of glacial gravel. Bibliographic references in notes field.
(S1) checked by A. Lawson (NAU).
E. Rose (NAU).

[1] noted that a suicide burial was placed in the mound in the 18th or 19th century as it was unconsecrated ground; it was the discovery of this in about 1908 that led to the excavation as a 'tumulus'.

25 March 1981. Visit.
Dimensions much the same, aligned east to west, grassed. Surrounded by 19th century graves. Vicar stated that
the mound was rubble left over from the church restoration, while the verger said it was a ramp to build the tower 'as they didn't have scaffolding in them days'.

(S2) calls this a tumulus so identification is pre 1908.

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)