Name:Roman coins and steelyard weight

Summary

A watching brief here before the construction of a reservoir found no archaeological features or finds. Subsequent metal-detecting has recovered several Roman coins and a Roman lead steelyard weight.
Cropmarks of several possible Bronze Age ring ditches can be seen on aerial photographs of this area and are now recorded under NHERs 51961-51966.

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
MARKSHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

The cropmarks of ring ditches identified at this location are now recorded as NHER 51966 and NHERs 51961-51965.

22 December 1998. Watching Brief.
Observation of trial pits in area directly north of Markshall Farm, in advance of reservoir construction, revealed no archaeological finds or features.
E. Rose (NLA) 6 September 1999.

December 2000 to October 2001. Metal detecting.
Finder's Field 31 [1]:
3 Roman coins.
Identified by A. Marsden (NLA). See list in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 14 February 2002.

January/February 2002. Metal detecting.
1 Roman coin and 1 lead steelyard weight.
Coin identified by A. Marsden (NLA) and weight by A. Rogerson (NLA). See list and descriptions in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 4 March 2002.

February 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of ring ditches previously recorded at this site are now under NHERs 51961-51965 and NHER 51966 is the number assigned for the whole barrow cemetery.
S. Horlock (NMP), 27 February 2009.