Name:Early Saxon cremation cemetery near Drayton Lodge (poorly located)

Summary

During the mid 19th century an Early Saxon cremation cemetery was discovered on a hillside above the River Wensum. At least one whole cremation urn was found, along with many fragmentary pots and an iron dagger. The exact location of the site is uncertain.

Parish:DRAYTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

1848, 1849, or 1850. 'While trenching on brow of hill above the River Wensum near (possibly west of the river, added by R. R. Clarke (NCM)) Drayton Lodge'. 'Many destroyed in cultivation now under wood'.
Forty urns, one containing part of an iron dagger. Urn fragments included rudely made lid.
(S1) Three sherds and bones.
(S2) Half a pot found November 1848 with three others.
(S3) Only complete pot found August 1848, of coarse light fabric, by a labourer trenching a plantation in immediate vicinity of Drayton Lodge.
(S4) Urn found at Drayton Lodge; twenty urns. Dug up in trenching for plantation filled with burnt human bones. 95cm (38in) circumference, 24cm (9.5in) high.
See also (S5) (called Roman); (S6) (called Early Saxon by Fitch), (S7). See also (S8) and (S9).
Copy of (S10) by R. R. Clarke (NCM).
E. Rose (NAU).

About 1950/1960. A group of enthusiasts excavated at various points in the woods around Drayton Lodge belonging to the hospital board, but found nothing.
Information from E. B. Green (NCM), February 1982.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 February 1982.