Name:Sheringham Hall

Summary

Sheringham Hall was designed in 1812 by Humphrey Repton for Abbot Upcher and was completed by 1839. It stands on the site of an earlier Jacobean style hall. The present two storey gault brick building has a Tuscan porch to the west and a colonnade to the south.

Parish:UPPER SHERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

(S1) describes this as built by H. and J.A. Repton 1812 to 1817; red book at house. Two storeys, low pitch, simple windows. Tuscan porch on west, colonnade on south. Three rooms to south front, one large room to east. Staircase projects to north in apse with niches. Corridor on each floor. Early Victorian furnishings including library inserted after house stood empty for twenty years. However in (S2) a plate of the hall dated 1818 shows a building of five bays and two storeys; the end two bays project with bay windows on the ground floor, pedimented. Left of the façade is a three bay wing with a pedimented end bay like a turret, and a pedimented projection to the right. This resembles more Jacobean work.

Are (S1)'s dates correct, or was the plate made from an older painting? This was presumably an older hall on the site it does not sound like Hall Farm (NHER 12558) but neither has yet been visited.

(S3) says that in 1873 H.R. Upcher (great grandfather of Thomas) at Sheringham Hall had a marble inscription in
Latin but Huebner did not know if it were an import or Roman. In 1931 informant reported that no-one in the family had ever heard of it
This last paragraph from (S4).
E. Rose (NAU), 26 January 1982.

However (S5) at time of Hall's sale to National Trust states that though Repton's Red Book was submitted in 1812 the hall was not completed until 1839; this presumably explains the discrepancy in dates.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 August 1986.

In 1815 Abbott Upcher wrote that oak from a wreck at Blakeney and from a granary of Mr Brereton were used in building the hall.
E. Rose (NLA), 5 December 1994.

The matter is complicated by the fact that (S7) states that although the Hall was not occupied until 1839 it was complete by 1817.

• STABLE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)