Name:Le Strange Arms Hotel, Waterworks Road

Summary

An 18th century house, with a hotel extension of around 1900. The house is built of carstone and has a two storeys and a tile roof. The hotel is constructed of carstone and red brick and has three storeys, attics and a slate roof.

Parish:OLD HUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
xHUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

18th century house of squared and coursed carstone, tile roof. Extended about 1900 to form hotel, carstone with red brick, slate roof. Hotel three storeys and attic, house two storeys. House has tripartite sash flanked by flat arched sash windows, offcentre door. Four first floor windows. Off centre and south stack, parapet gables. Two storey wing set back at south, (S1) states 'ground floor façade and south gable squerd clunch with brick dressings suggests about 1600 date' – does this refer to the wing alone, or is it a misprint for 1700? 1900 block given as H-plan in Classical style, five bays to sea, central porch.
E. Rose (NLA), 1 December 2005.

• HOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)