Name:Church of Our Lady of Perpetual Succour

Summary

This Roman Catholic Byzantine-style church was built by F.E. Banham in the late 19th century in Italian style. The church was built for John Kenyon of Gillingham Hall after his conversion to Roman Catholicism. The unusual churchyard contains cast iron crosses instead of headstones.

Parish:GILLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Roman Catholic Church of Our Lady of Perpetual Succour.
By F. E. Banham, built in 1898. In Italian style. Red brick and large for a private chapel, with a nicely detailed and confident west end consisting of two tall thin towers ending in open lanterns. Between them is a pedimented centrepiece. Two tiers of pilasters to the nave walls, containing blind recesses to the base and oculi to the attic storey. Apsed east end without windows. Barrel vaulted interior, simple and effective. The side walls have a continuous moulded entablature on pilasters with recessed arches to the nave; the vault has transverse ribs. The applied marble facing originally fitted has been removed. Good cast and wrought iron west screen.
M. Dennis (NLA), 23 December 2005.

Stone Byzantine-style church with apse, having pedimented ground floor recess and giant panels on two levels; two west turrets with domes; south vestry with ornamental chimney; clrestory of circular windows. Interior of apse has giant engaged pilasters.
Constructed 1886 by John Kenyon of Gillingham Hall after his conversion to Roman Catholicism.
Interior formerly clad in imitation marble, removed in early 20th century.