Name:World War Two pillbox

Summary

In 2004 a ruined World War Two pillbox was recorded by the Norfolk Rapid Coastal Survey slumped down the cliff face. It could be a pillbox that has been recorded as NHER 15383/39118. If so, it has moved from its previously recorded location.

Parish:GIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 17), Context 515:
The ruins of a pillbox, with roof attachment for a gun position or spotlight, was seen slumped down the face of the cliff.
See assessment report (S1) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 25 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.

These are probably the remains of a pillbox that was once part of a nearby military complex (NHER 39118). This structure was visible on photographs taken in 1984, but appears to have been lost to coastal erosion at some time prior to 1988. This pillbox is almost certain the same structure as one recorded as NHER 15383.
J. Allen (NLA), 25 May 2005 and D. Robertson (NLA), 6 January 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 1 July 2015.