Name:Site of World War Two pillbox

Summary

A World War Two pillbox survived at this location until the early 1980s when it fell over the cliff edge. It had a mount for a light anti aircraft gun on its roof and was part of a large World War Two military site (NHER 39118).

Parish:GIMINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1979. Visit.
Pillbox. Octagonal, brick, machine gun position on top. About to fall over cliff.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 October 1979.

See record form (S1) in file by source [1], who adds: Common, type 22 pillbox with rare light anti aircraft mount. About 1940. Now destroyed (over cliff).
D. Walker (NLA) July 1996.

December 2004. Norfolk NMP.
The pillbox described above is not visible on the consulted aerial photographs, some of which date back to the 1940s, at the given location (TG 2970 3798). It seems most likely that the site actually refers to a hexagonal pillbox mapped at TG 2952 3806, which forms part of NHER 39118. This still stood on the cliff edge in 1984 (S2).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 21 December 2004.

May to November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Survey.
This pillbox may have been recorded as NHER 41582. Therefore, this pillbox is possibly also covered by NHER 39118 and 41582.
See assessment report (S3) for further details.
D. Robertson (NLA), 6 January 2006. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 July 2019.