Name:Site of a medieval moated manor northeast of Millers Farm

Summary

This complex group of earthworks consists of a moated enclosure with three ditched enclosures to the east. These eastern enclosures have internal features suggesting the presence of fishponds and a building. The site is thought to be a manorial complex, possibly of the Abbey of Ramsey. There is a possible later enclosure to the south of this site.

Parish:HILGAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Medieval moated site and associated earthwork enclosures containing a series of fishponds.

Moated homestead site north of Thistle Hall Road in pasture. Visible on ground and on RAF vertical aerial photograph 9 July 1946. Plan in file - noted by R.R. Clarke (NCM) 1958.

(S1) describes this as three moated sites in a row.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 January 1986.

February 1987. Visit. Fenland Survey Reference HLG 1.
Earthworks in good condition. Dry main moat and a couple of subsidiary ones. Under rough pasture with horses on. Couple of rather regular ponds in pasture field to south could also be associated.
R.J. Silvester (NAU), 24 February 1987.

Further earthwork enclosures of a similar type are shown to the south on NAU air photographs, also what may be ridge and furrow (D.A. Edwards (NLA)) but could be steam ploughing (E. Rose (NLA)). This additional area is not scheduled. E. Rose (NLA) and D. Edwards (NLA) 3 May 1996.

Note that this now brings the cropmarks near to NHER 20563, suggesting the medieval stonework there might be from a manor on this site, rather than from Modney Priory.

(S2) in file.
R.J.Rickett 29 March 1990.

February 1996. Visit.
Visit to ascertain necessity for earthwork survey at 1:1000. (S3) shows all features, albeit with slight generalisation and a decision was made not to undertake survey unless specifically asked by English Heritage or other body.
B. Cushion (NLA), April 1996.

22 July 1996. NLA air photography.
Earthworks visible.
H. Clare (NLA), 4 January 2002.

August 1998. Visit.
Earthworks south of road likely to post-date the moated sites to north.
B. Cushion (NLA), 12 August 1998.

1999.
Scheduled area slightly reduced.

November 1999. Earthwork survey.
A moated enclosure has a series of three contiguous ditched enclosures to its east, which have internal features suggesting fishponds and a building position. The whole is thought to be a manorial complex, possibly of the Abbey of Ramsey.
Finds on moat platform identified are:
1 medieval pottery sherd (body sherd glazed Grimston).