Name:World War Two anti tank ditch and dredged watercourse

Summary

A World War Two anti tank ditch and banks are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. The southern end of ditch joined an existing channel. The photographs show that this watercourse had been dredged and the upcast material deposited to extend the defensive line of the ditch and bank.

Parish:HAPPISBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
INGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
LESSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

April 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A World War Two anti tank ditch and a dredging of an existing watercourse as a further defence are visible on 1943 and 1946 aerial photographs ((S1) to (S3)).
A wide anti tank ditch with earthwork banks on one or both sides extends from close to the cliff top at TG 3964 3005 to TG 3958 2928 ((S1) to (S2)). Gaps in the ditch were present where it crossed Cart Gap Road and Daggett's Lane. The southern section of the ditch, to the south of Cart Gap Road, followed an existing field boundary ditch. This section had been backfilled by 9 July 1946, but the sections to the north of the road were extant at that date (S1). The anti-tank ditch is not shown on RAF aerial photographs taken on 19 September 1940 and must have been constructed after that date (S4). The southern end of the anti tank ditch joined an existing stream or river channel at TG 3958 2928. This watercourse had been dredged for approximately 2km between this point and two points on an east to west drain at TG 3929 2733 and TG 3993 2722. Material dredged from the river had been deposited, principally on the west bank, to extend the defensive line of the anti tank ditch ((S2) to (S3)).
J. Albone (NMP), 6 April 2004.

• ANTI TANK DITCH (NATURAL IMPROVED) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)