Name:Undated linear features

Summary

A group of linear features of unknown date are visible on RAF aerial photographs taken in 1946 of this area. It is possible that these are medieval field boundaries related to the medieval manorial site to the immediate west (NHER 1797).

Parish:BURNHAM THORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2003. Norfolk NMP.
Group of linear cropmarks and a parchmark visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 (S1). These are located to the east of the River Burn and Burnham Thorpe Manor site (NHER 1797). The main linear runs from TF 85150 42143 to TF 85231 41933, measuring approximately 230m long. This linear has two parallel perpendicular linears to the west, both 46m long. A second group of linears on a similar alignment are visible to the south, centred on TF 8517 4188. To the east of the group there is also a curvilinear feature, running from TF 85289 41978 to TF 85400 41965.

The date of these features is not certain, although it seems likely that they are field boundaries, or possibly even drainage channels, of a medieval to post medieval date. They may be associated with the medieval manorial site to the immediate west.
S. Massey (NMP), 27 November 2003.

• DRAINAGE SYSTEM (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)