Name:World War Two tank trap

Summary

A number of sections of bank, forming a World War Two tank trap, are visible on aerial photographs. The sections are located alongside a 2.5km stretch of a natural watercourse; in some places they appear on both sides and in others on only one side. They were created using dredgings from the watercourse. Further sections of bank continue the tank trap into Hunstanton parish (see NHER 26707).

Parish:HOLME NEXT THE SEA, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2001. NMP.
A number of sections of bank running along a natural watercourse are visible on 1944 (S1) and 1971 (S2) aerial photographs, between TF 7138 4462 to TF 6966 4346, a distance of some 2.5km. The banks which are visible are the spoil heaps which resulted from a deepening of the natural channel around World War Two to form a tank trap running along this section of coast. Although the banks do not form one continuous line, the gaps are small and infrequent. This defence crosses into Hunstanton parish and continues there, this section is recorded as NHER 26707. In places there are banks on both sides of the deepened channel, in others, there is just the one bank.
A. Hunt (NMP), 18 January 2001.

• TANK TRAP (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)