Name:Possible post medieval brick kiln; undated enclosure and ditches

Summary

An area of reddish soil, an undated enclosure and undated ditches are visible as soilmarks on aerial photographs. An 18th century enclosure map shows that these features were once within a field called 'Brick Kiln'. This suggests that the reddish soil could be the remains of a post medieval brick kiln (and possibly the remains of the brick kiln recorded as NHER 1281).

Parish:HUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

January 2001. NMP
A slightly raised area of reddish soil is visible at TF 6947 4315 on 1971 aerial photographs (S1). Close to this feature, on 1944 aerial photographs (S2), traces of ditches can be seen as soilmarks. When superimposed onto the 18th century enclosure map (S3), these features can be seen to lie in and near a small field called 'Brick Kiln'. The 'ditch' features may represent parts of this earlier field boundary, as the small 'brick kiln' field has incorporated into a larger field by 1944. It is thus possible that these features represent the location of a post medieval brick kiln. A brick kiln is recorded at TF 6959 4334 (NHER 1281) on the basis of surface finds and documentary evidence. These sites may well be connected, or possibly even the same site.
A. Hunt (NMP), 23 January 2001.

August 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Additional ditched cropmarks visible on OS aerial photographs from 1967 (S4). At TF 6939 4320 is possible rectilinear enclosure, 60m by 30m. Although only part of the feature can be seen. It is possible that many of the linears that are visible within this site are related to drainage, as other fields in the near vicinity display a criss-cross array of drains.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 August 2002.

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)