Name:Windmill Green

Summary

A terrace of houses built from 1947 by Tayler and Green Architects for the Rural District Council. They are much admired for their simple design and elegant proportions. Some of the buildings are sheltered acomodation.

Parish:DITCHINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Together with 12 to 20 Thwaite Road, Group of houses built by Tayler and Green for Rural District Council; also old persons homes. Built between 1947 and 1965.
For a description of the importance of these buildings see the listed building description 1998 (S1). This group is placed on the NHER as representative of Tayler and Green housing in South Norfolk.
Also see article (S2).
E.Rose (NLA), 18 December 1998. Amended by A. Beckham (HES), 23 August 2019.