Name:World War Two type 28a pillbox (rare)

Summary

A very rare type 28a World War Two concrete pillbox stands at this location. It has a low door and a large embrasure converted to two gun loops. The ownership of the land here, and thus the pillbox, has not been established but it was still intact when visited in 2010.

Very rare type 28A World War II pill box made of good concrete.
Low door - too low for a gun to be installed. Large embrasure converted to two gun loops. Set against wall between field behind pub and private garden. This is the only 28A in inland Norfolk that is not on one of the GHQ stoplines.
Survey No. Q3-11.
Information from [1].
See (S1) and (S2) in file.
D. Walker (NLA), August 1996.

Attempts to establish ownership have proved unsuccessful. It is not on the deeds of [1] to the west of [2] to the east, nor do [3], [4] or [5] have any record of former or present ownership.
Conveyancing documents (see file) of 1958 and 1974 do not show the pill box, and suggest that this was perhaps built on a former public right of way and/or track to Redgate Farmhouse.
D. Gurney (NLA), 15 January 1997.

August 2003.
No change. Adjacent land remains undeveloped (waste ground).
D. Gurney (NLA), 27 August 2003.

February 2010.
No change. On derelict land fenced off behind the Deers Leap public house.
D. Gurney (NLA), 1 March 2010.

December 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The pillbox described above is visible on aerial photographs (S3) as a rectangular structure in the corner of the field.
E. Bales (NMP), 18 Oct 2010.

• PILLBOX (World War Two to 21st Century - 1940 AD to 2100 AD)