Name:Undated, prehistoric, medieval, post-medieval and modern finds

Summary

Fieldwalking during the 1980s recovered prehistoric worked flint and burnt flint as well as medieval and post-medieval pottery sherds, while a test pit excavated in 2014 recovered post-medieval to modern finds including ceramic building material, glass and a sherd of pottery. Archaeologically significant deposits were not reached.

Parish:GRESSENHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

1980s. Finds.
A flint blade, small pot boiler chips, an early medieval bowl rim, three medieval unglazed pottery sherds, post medieval pottery, and a fragment of a quern stone were recovered from river dredging (context 1). Additional pot boilers found in molehills indicate the presence of a potboiler 'site' in the meadow (context 2, at TF 9730 1655).
See List in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 21 October 1992.

2014. Test Pit.
A 1m by 1m test pit was excavated by young visitors to Gressenhall Farm and Workhouse museum as part of the Festival of Archaeology 2014 and under the supervision of a member of the Historic Environment Service. Only the topsoil was excavated and not archaeologically significant deposits were encountered. Finds recovered included a sherd of post-medieval white-ware pottery, fragments of post-medieval ceramic building material, burnt flint, clinker and a sherd of post-medieval/modern glass.
See unpublished report (S1) and unpublished document (S2).
A. Beckham (HES), 31 August 2021.