Name:Crimplesham Hall

Summary

A yellow brick hall dating to about 1881. In the grounds there are a bridge over a ha ha, an ice house and a folly.

Parish:CRIMPLESHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

16 February 1977 Visited.
Crimplesham Hall. (S2) says 1881, built by Waterhouse. (S2) says 'This can hardly be the case' and dates it 1850-60; but I see no reason why it should not be the former date. It is a grey brick house of little architectural interest.
E. Rose (NAU).

(S1) confirms 1881; describes as gault brick with slate roof, two to three storeys; composition of gable ends contrived to leave no symmetrical aspect; no predictable fenestration. East gable three storeys, west gable two storeys with full height elaborately corbelled bay. Gable heads with stepped internal machicolation. Rectangular jumbled stacks. All original interior fittings survive. Tiled entrance hall to top lit dog leg staircase. I think I would now revise my original opinion! (as to its interest, not the date)
E. Rose (NAU) 23 August 1985.

Indeed the hall has since been cleaned revealing it to be of high quality yellow brickwork, with fine detailing. The present owners report an `underground room six feet square' outside the northeast corner which is probably a cistern. Beyond this is a bridge over a ha ha, for a now vanished drive to the stables, which is formed of stone slabs, ironbound conglomerate and drainpipe wasters. The ha ha has a kink to the southeast; in the side wall of this is a grotto arch, formed in similar shape to the bridge. The use of drainpipes suggests this, the folly and the icehouse are all by Waterhouse.
The ha ha is said to be locally known as the moat (no sign that it is one) see 1928 25 inch OS, and there is said to be story of an earlier hall slightly away from the present site. If so, as site 2456 is said to Talbots Manor, this must have been The Prior of Tunbridge or Hall Manor.
E.Rose (NLA) 20 November 1998.

• MANOR HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)