Name:Probable site of Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A ring ditch, probably representing the site of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Although there is no dating evidence for the site itself, its topographic location – on the end of a spur overlooking lower ground to its south and southwest – and its possible linear alignment with other ring ditches to its northwest (NHER 18903 and 36755) suggest that this is the most probable interpretation. It may equate to the placename ‘Man How’ in a 13th century charter (although this could instead refer to NHER 18904). A Late Bronze Age hoard was recovered from a site a short distance to its northwest (NHER 31130).

Parish:FLEGGBURGH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

19 July 1977. NAU air photography.
Positive cropmarks of ring ditch.
S. Norton (NAU) 9 March 1983.

Either this site or NHER 18904 is called Man How in charter of AD 1202.
Information from source [1].
E. Rose (NAU) 28 November 1988.

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.

The ring ditch described above is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1). No dating evidence has been recovered from the site itself but its general character and topographic location suggest that its interpretation as a Bronze Age feature, which presumably once surrounded a round barrow, is plausible. This suggestion is supported by its apparently linear alignment with two ring ditches to its northwest (NHER 18903 and 36755), although they are spaced too far apart and their layout is too irregular to be confident that the group represents a cemetery. At the same time, the rather hengiform appearance of the ring ditch does leave its interpretation open to question. A Late Bronze Age hoard was recovered from a site a short distance to the northwest (NHER 31130), again suggesting that this was a significant location in the prehistoric period.

The ring ditch is rather oval in plan and measures 28.5m by 25m. There is a clear break in the ditch circuit on its south side, giving the feature its rather hengiform appearance.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 24 May 2007.

• HENGIFORM MONUMENT? (Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 1501 BC)