Name:Neolithic to Bronze Age hollow-based arrowhead and Roman coins

Summary

A Neolithic to Bronze Age hollow-based flint arrowhead was found when a tree fell over in 1982. Only eighteen other examples of this type of arrowhead are recorded from East Anglia. This type of object may have been imported from the Low Countries or Ireland. Metal detecting also recovered five Roman coins.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

17 April 1982. Found in the roots of a fallen tree. Context 1 at [1].
Hollow-based flint arrowhead made on a flake of greyish-brown flint. In very fine condition. (S1) notes eighteen other examples from East Anglia. One crude example from Floor 16 at Grimes Graves (S2). The type is rare (0.2% of the national total). It is suggested that examples are imported from the Low Countries or Ireland.
C14 (radiocarbon) dates in Ireland from associated finds range from 2500 to 1400 b.c.
(S3) and details in file.
A. Lawson (NAU), 7 June 1982.

9 December 1982. Parcel of Forestry Commission land immediately southeast of [2]'s guardianship area.
Area felled a couple of years ago and now overgrown with grass and weeds, except for upcast from furrows made during recent planting of saplings. This is still partly bare and contains a thin scatter of struck flint, together with much unworked flint, over most of the area. Area examined by F. Healy (NAU).
Material not collected.
F. Healy (NAU), 12 December 1982.