Name:Gorleston Pavilion or 'Shelter Hall', Gorleston on Sea

Summary

This pavilion was completed in 1901 by J. W. Cockrill. It is an important example of the early use of modern terracotta and glazed tiles and is completed in Belgian Gothic style imitating St Catherine's, Brussels. It has copper domes on the four corner towers.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Gorleston Pavilion or 'Shelter Hall'.
Completed 1901 by J. W. Cockrill. Important for its early use of modern terracotta and glazed tiles. In Belgian Gothic style imitating St Catherine's Brussels. With copper domes on corner towers.
For full description and history see (S1) and (S2).
E. Rose (NAU), 24 February 1982.

October 1996. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Theatre and pavilion. 1901. By JW Cockrill assisted by OH Cockrill. Red brick with terracotta decoration. Copper roofs. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Plan is of an auditorium running north-south with a lower aisle on the west side. Towards the south end is a higher rectangular block arranged transeptally with 4 corner towers, and abutting the south of this is a single-storey narthex with a balustraded terraced roof. The narthex has a mid 20th century entrance fascia under a hood. Clasping side pilasters. The towers of the transept block have 2-light casements to the principal faces under terracotta arches with shell designs. Balustrades below 4 domes with decorative iron cresting. The west return with 3 arched doors and one blind door formerly the principal entrance. Main south face at first-floor level with four 2-light windows with a vesica. The west side and the west aisle each have 3 segmental windows filled with modified Perpendicular tracery designs and there is a fourth to the north return. 3 paired lancets to the main north wall. East flank of 7 bays, 6 of which have 2-light windows with vesicae. The north bay has an entrance porch.

• ASSEMBLY HALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • PUBLIC BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)