Name:Possible World War Two air raid shelter on Pier Road, Gorleston on Sea

Summary

A possible World War Two air raid shelter is visible on aerial photographs on the corner of Pier Road and Pavilion Road, next to the Gorleston Pavilion. This possible communal civilian shelter is visible as a large earth covered mound.

Parish:GREAT YARMOUTH, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

January 2006. Norfolk NMP.
A possible World War Two air raid shelter is visible on aerial photographs on the corner of Pier Road and Pavilion Road, next to the Gorleston Pavilion (S1). The site is centred on TG 5301 0360. This possible shelter is visible as a large, earth covered, angular mound, measuring approximately 8m across. No obvious entrances or vents are visible, but the texture and colour is consistent with other covered shelters in Gorleston. The large size would suggest that it is a communal shelter and was probably for the staff and visitors to the Pavilion, which may have been commandeered for some wartime usage.
S. Massey (NMP), 23 January 2006.

• AIR RAID SHELTER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)