Name:Cliff Farm, Old Hunstanton

Summary

A post medieval farm. The farmhouse dates to the 16th, 17th and 18th centuries and is built of carstone with brick dressings. Associated farm buildings include a 17th and 18th century barn, an 18th century stable and 19th century cart sheds. In 1991 an undated well was discovered during building works.

Parish:OLD HUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
xHUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Mid to late 17th century, two storeys with attics. Garden front of two builds. Ground floor coursed carstone with galletting. First floor squared and coursed carstone with galletting, suggesting 18th century heightening. Brick dressings, modern roof. West section has single ground floor three light cross window in narrowed 17th century brick opening. Blocked ground floor east stack window. Main east section has three bays (one window narrower). Later first floor windows in original openings. Some brick stitching to former dormers. Blocked west stack window. Brick parapets with one party wall. Elaborate east and west gables about 1700. At west carstone and chequerwork with brick dressings. Two blocked rectangular windows.
Gable wall only seen by E. Rose (NAU), 1 April 1981 - who thought these were 16th/17th century.
E. Rose (NAU) 12 March 1984.

7 June 1991. During building works.
3m from North side of house, a 20m deep well, ovalish, 2.5m wide, unlined, dug through chalk.
No finds recovered. Formerly covered by a single brick arch.
Reported by owner by telephone - site not visited.
D. Gurney (NLA), 7 June 1991.

University of East Anglia farm survey (S1) (in file) of other buildings including barn, dated as part 17th century; remainder 19th.

Architects plans (1997) (S2) in file.

Associated farm buildings include an 18th century stable and 19th century cart sheds.