Name:Roman building and multi-period finds

Summary

In 1965 a Roman building and multi-period finds were discovered. The building had a tile floor and was enclosed by a stone wall. A gravel bank or road may have led to it. The objects included Roman pottery, roof tiles and a millstone and fragments of Middle Saxon pottery.

Parish:OLD HUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
xHUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1965. Discoveries during building operations.
Large quantitiy of Roman pottery, mostly greyware, and roof tiles.
Also chunks of coarse sandstone millstone.
Some animal bones, date uncertain, also found.
Fragments of Ipswich ware.

Note (S1) left by C.J.S. Green of a report on a Roman building with floor of straw-marked tiles, surrounded by stone enclosure wall. Approached from southeast by gravel bank - road ? No traces on surface or in channels around site, area under grass in 1974.
'Nov 1964. Found when mound bulldozed. Tiles bones late Roman pottery, dog's jaw,?pink sandstone quern'. This formerly numbered NHER 16374 but from sketch in file the site clearly covers the whole area between NHER 1271 and south edge of field, making it all one site. A seal's skull is also noted.
Finds apparently made in levelling for agriculture, not building.

See notes (S2) in file.