Name:Site of St Nicholas' Chapel and Nowers Manor

Summary

Cropmarks of St Nicholas' Chapel which was destroyed in the 14th century, as well as a rectangular enclosure, a trackway and two other buildings can be seen on an aerial photograph. The buildings may be part of Nowers Manor. Fieldwalking and metal detecting recovered medieval tile, metal objects and pottery.

Parish:ITTERINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1986. Arial Photograph.
Aerial photographic discovery of site of St Nicholas's Chapel demolished in 14th century, and two buildings perhaps Nowers Manor. Fieldwork produced medieval tile and sherds which suggest a date not later than the 15th century. The chapel was apparently still in existence in 1430.
See notes and discussion in file, also see (S2) for short summary.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 October 1990 amended by M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 14 June 2013.

1991. Metal detecting finds.
Medieval metalwork.
See file.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 1 October 1991.

19 July 1994. NLA air photography.
Cropmark of church and Nowers Manor visible.
Additional cropmarks of a series of co-joined rectilinear enclosures. The main one of which is relatively broad ditched. These are to the east of the church and manor building, although they are probably related. A trackway is visible to the north, although it may be of recent origin.
S. Massey (NLA), 11 April 2001.

26 June 1996. NLA air photography.
Cropmarks, both positive and negative, are visible of the church and manor site and associated trackway and enclosures.
S. Massey (NLA), 24 September 2001.

See NHER 37942 for Bacton to King's Lynn proposed pipeline, plot 88 where geophysical survey revealed findings thought to be the remains of a deserted medieval village, which some of the anomalies correlated with cropmarks of this site.
J. Allen (NLA), 7 August 2007.

• ROAD (Unknown date)