Name:Patten Lane, possible Roman and later road

Summary

This is the line of a possible Roman road that runs to the east of Patten Lane joining Pye Lane at Dickleburgh. The lane itself was partially excavated during assessments prior to the insertion of a sewerage scheme, and was found to be post Early Saxon. It is possible the earlier Roman road shifted slightly to the west. A metal shoe (patten) was found in the roadway.

Parish:BURSTON WITH SHIMPLING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
DICKLEBURGH AND RUSHALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
TIVETSHALL ST MARY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

?Line of subsidiary Roman road linking Roman building to north with Pye Road in Dickleburgh. Possibly continued by straight parish boundary Dickleburgh/Burston, and diverging section of A140 (1680 8310 to 1683 8250).
E. Rose (NLA).

March 1992. Watching Brief.
Tivetshall Sewerage Scheme.
Observations during cutting of pipe trench indicated that Patten Lane post-dates Early Saxon infill of ditches and so is unlikely to be a Roman road. However, northward projection of the diverging A140 and subsequent parish boundary gives a line to east of Patten Lane, so road may have moved west in post Early Saxon period. A patten (metal shoe) was found buried in the roadway.
E. Rose (NLA), 4 September 1992. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 30 March 2015 and 17 May 2019.

• ROAD (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)