Name:Channonz or Chanons Hall, Plantation Road, Tibenham

Summary

The grand house here sits within a double moated site and derives its name from the owner of manor in 13th century. The present building is only one wing of a larger E-shaped house, dated 1569, which was modernised in 1721 and partly demolished in 1784. Inside, there is a fine wall painting dating to around 1726 and a fireplace from Woodbastwick Hall. A visit to the site in 1999 found the moats to be in superb condition and bridge abutments noted to the west.

Parish:TIBENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

See detailed publication by (S1).

Sits within double moated site; name dates from owner of manor in 13th century and so therefore probably manorial.

Present building is only one wing of demolished E-shaped house; dated 1569 which may not be original but which is probably the correct date. Home of Buxtons, modernised 1721, demolished 1784 in favour of Shadwell except for surviving east wing with pedimented windows with transoms, angle shafts, stepped gables etc. Barns dated 1862.

For moats compare enclosure map 1822 (Norfolk Record Office: PC 8/1 P133B).
E. Rose (NAU) 18 October 1985.

(S1) shows plate of photograph of painting of hall found with Buxton papers at Cambridge, and says original has not been traced. It is in fact at Hangham Hall.

Informant [1] Breckland District Council, reports a fine wallpainting of the hall in Limetree House, Aslacton (NHER 21815) - is this the original? - No, see below.

Wall painting at Tibenham (see above) is of intermediate stage in house's alterations dated 1726.
See report and photographs in file.

(S2) describe a number of 17th century inscriptions in the hall 'which are to be returned to the church'.

Informant [2] South Norfolk District Council, reports only major alteration since Baggs's article is insertion of massive Victorian fireplace in one wall including rebuilding of wall all around.
E. Rose (NAU) 4 November 1985.

(S4) in file states that the building contains a fireplace from Woodbastwick Hall.
E. Rose (NLA) 22 June 1993.

A Jacobean doorway reused at Old Thorpe House, Thorpe St Andrew (NHER 4655) is said to come from here but this seems very unlikely.
E. Rose (NLA) 8 October 1993.

Barn to northeast, formerly Grade II, delisted 1993.