Name:Bure Reach (formerly Glebe Farm)

Summary

An early 18th century brick house with a thatched roof. Two arched stone doorways may have been reused, and may date to the medieval period.

Parish:STOKESBY WITH HERRINGBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

Gothic stone doorway, arch chamfered but not jambs, set in otherwise featureless brick clad cottage, formerly the parsonage house. Seems to fit into 18th century brickwork, so perhaps inserted then but where from? Could be as early as 14th century but as late as 17th, in which case it might be the missing entrance from Stokesby Hall (see NHER 8615).
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 16 November 1978.

(S1), grade II 1987, describes house as early 18th century, rear flint and brick with 'plethora of blocked openings, five 20th century windows and door cut through without regard to symmetry'! A second arched doorway noted inside kitchen outshut on north gable. On interior, sunk quadrant beams in sitting room, studwork first floor partitions and roof of two tiers butt purlins, collars and tiebeams noted. Compiler prefers to think the arched doors are an 'archaic
survival' rather than reused.
(S2) in file.
E. Rose (NAU) 7 May 1987.

(S3) sees the doors as medieval, but it now seems unlikely they had anything to do with Stokesby Hall, see NHER 8615.
E. Rose (NLA) 28 July 1999.

• HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)