Name:St Ethelbert's Church and deserted medieval settlement of Herringby

Summary

This is the site of the medieval settlement of Herringby, which is mentioned in the Domesday Book and was gradually deserted during the medieval period. The parish church was dedicated to St Ethelbert, and although there are no standing remains some medieval masonry has been incorporated into the garden walls of Herringby Hall, which dates from the 19th century. The church is shown on a 16th century map of the area. A college or hospital was founded near the church in the 15th century and was dissolved in the 16th century.

Parish:STOKESBY WITH HERRINGBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of St Ethelbert's Church, Herringby, and the College Hospital of God's House, founded 1447 (Ordnance Survey) or 1475, see (S1). Probably on the pre-exisiting church.
Dissolved 1554.
Church pulled down 1610 after parishes united in about 1580.
Herringby village was mentioned in Domesday, Nomina Villarum, in 1329 and 1332.
When the Hall was built many human bones were found.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 16 November 1978.

One block of Norman zigzag, presumably therefore indicating church was a Norman building, set into garden wall by northeast gate at pillar box. East of gate are blocks of stone with incised lines.
Hall is late 19th century.
All fragments are visible from the public road.