Name:Medieval moated site

Summary

The probable site of the first Haveringland hall, seemingly a medieval moated mansion. Only the moat remains, but many fragments of medieval pottery and tile have been found on the central island. In 2018 archaeological work undertaken in conjunction with groundworks to the west and south of the moat recorded a small number of undated linear and discrete features. A layer of shell refuse was also observed.

Parish:CAWSTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

North of Haveringland Church, west of demolished hall.
Moat (OS) Probable site of hall before 1580 (see NHER 7519).
Medieval sherds found.

March 1979. Fieldwalking.
By [1] and 15 helpers (very brief).
Moat still complete and waterfilled; island raised. Ploughed land to north and east; wasteland on west, pinewoods on south.
Finds from island only greyware base sherd; several small grey-black sherds, 6 greenglazed Grimston sherds; glazed base with thumb print; much brick and tile. All 14th - 16th centuries. Found on surface and in rabbit scapes. No finds to north of moat except brick from airfield buildings.
Finds identified by W. P. Milligan (NCM).
Information from [1].
E. Rose (NAU) 6 April 1979.

Copy of NARG survey in file.

"And there is a place by ye old Abbey or Mange in this Town, which is called St. Willcamp or St Will's Camp" - (S1) (he derives name from St. William of Norwich).

Could refer to this site or to Mountjoy Priory? (NHER 7754).

This in fact certainly refers to site NHER 7754, see that record.
E. Rose (NLA), 7 May 1997.

(S2) gives this as the site of Meys or Stirling's Manor - "The site is in a close at the division of Cawston parish, almost by Heverlond; it is enclosed within an old moat, and contained about an acre". Is Cozens-Hardy wrong therefore in saying this was the site of the first Haveringland Hall? (see above and NHER 7519).
E. Rose (NAU) 21 October 1986.

February 2003.
Moated site about 75m long and 50m wide. Ditches up to 8m wide, shallow and dry. Interior mown grass, with a patch of thickbramble cover in centre. Banks fringed with young elm, and old elm stumps.
H. Paterson (A&E), 14 February 2003.

April 2018. Excavation and Watching Brief.
Archaeological work undertaken during development of ‘Moat Island Glamping’.
The excavation of a trench on the site of a new swimming pool to the west of the medieval moat exposed an undated west-south-west to north-north-east aligned linear feature that had probably been a minor drainage feature emptying into the moat. Two perpendicular linear features containing redeposited soil were probably modern in date and associated with this location’s recent use as a small allotment.
A watching brief was also maintained during groundworks associated with the installation of a biodigester to the south of the moat. The excavation of trenches for the biodigester and an associated pipe revealed two post-holes and three pits, none of which produced any dating evidence. At one point a layer of oyster shell waste was also observed at the interface between the topsoil and subsoil. A single medieval brick fragment and a small number of animal bones were recovered from this probable midden deposit.
Unstratified finds were limited to sherds of medieval and post-medieval pottery and two additional fragments of medieval brick.
The archive from this work is to be donated to the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2018.105) [1].
P. Watkins (HES), 11 November 2018.