Type of record:Structure
Name:Porch formerly attached to Ranworth Old Hall

Summary

This porch dates to the early 16th century and is all that now remains of Ranworth Old Hall (NHER 14448), which was demolished in 1985. It was originally the entrance to the principal wing of the house. It is two-storey structure of diapered brick, with a 19th-century pantile roof and a 16th-century moulded oak door frame that is possibly from the demolished hall.

Parish:WOODBASTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Porch/gatehouse formerly attached to the now demolished Ranworth Old Hall (NHER 14448).
Previously recorded under 14448.

February 1952. Listed Grade II* (as part of Ranworth Old Hall).
Listing Description excerpt:
"Entrance porch of principal wing of manor house, now demolished. Base of garden walls may contain fabric of manor house. Early 16th century, of diapered brick, with 19th-century pantile roof. Two storeys. Square plan, with garden walls projecting to east and west...Late 16th-century south entrance with quadrant moulded reveals on the inner arch, set within a rectangular ogee moulded opening with brick pediment above. Porch now has a lean-to roof, with 19th-century brick parapet verges and south wall...16th-century moulded oak door frame, possibly from the demolished manor house.
To south, a domed finial of Barnack limestone, possibly belonging to porch, stands in the grass."
P. Watkins (HES), 1 July 2021.

For further details see also (S2) in file, which has produced as part of an unsuccessful attempt to turn the hall into a controlled ruin.

• GATEHOUSE (Medieval to 16th Century - 1500 AD to 1532 AD)