Name:Undated linear, curvilinear and pit-like features

Summary

In 2020 a geophysical survey identified undated boundary ditches and pit-like features, as well as undated concentric curvilinear features and a probable geological feature that may have been infilled with material such as brick or ash. The latter feature is visible as cropmarks on the 2006 Google Earth image and as a pit on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition map. Concentrations of Roman coins, metalwork, pottery, tile and other building material have been recovered from this area (see NHER 40435).

Parish:REEPHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
SALLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

September 2020. Magnetometry Survey.
In September 2020 [1] of the Salle Detecting Group commissioned Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project to undertake a magnetometry survey of an area measuring 120m by 120m. The area was centred over a dense scatter of Roman finds, including coins, metalwork, pottery, roof tile and other building material, which had been recovered during a metal-detecting rally by Salle Detecting Group in November 2019. These finds are recorded under NHER 40435.
The magnetometry survey identified several linear, curvilinear and pit-like anomalies. These include a series of east-west aligned linear features running from a single north-south linear, interpreted as undated boundary ditches; a number of pit-like features and in the north-east corner of the study area a large positive anomaly, thought to be a modern cable or pipe trench. The large positive anomaly appears to correspond with or run parallel to an approximately north-west to south-east aligned field boundary shown on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition map (S1), which can also be seen as a linear parchmark on the 2006 Google Earth aerial image (S2). A pair of almost concentric curvilinear anomalies was recorded at the centre of the study area but the survey report (S3) gives no interpretation of these features. A very large spread of positive readings was noted in the south-east portion of the surveyed area and this feature is clearly visible as cropmarks on the 2006 Google Earth aerial image (S1) and as a pit on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition map (S2). The report (S3) proposes that this large anomaly of positive readings is a geological feature, perhaps a pingo or ognip, later infilled with material such as bricks or ash.
No dating of any of the features is suggested in the survey report (S3), but the concentration of Roman finds recovered in 2019 and recorded under NHER 40435, appears from the sketch distribution map in report (S3) to be concentrated towards the curvilinear features at the centre of the study area.
Information from unpublished report (S3).
A. Beckham (HES), 1 December 2020.