Type of record:Monument
Name:Boundary banks defining Thetford Warren, and marking (in part) the parish and county boundaries

Summary

Boundary banks, of probable medieval (or even post-Roman) to post-medieval (perhaps modern) date, are evident along the western side of Thetford Warren (NHER 54069), where it borders Santon Downham and Downham High Warren, and (in part) the parish and county boundaries. These boundaries are largely indivisible and the site encompasses the entire perimeter of Downham High and Santon Downham Warrens, and lies largely in Suffolk, where it is recorded as SHER STN 035.

January 2019. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Boundary banks, of probable medieval (or even post-Roman) to post-medieval (perhaps modern) date, are evident along the western side of Thetford Warren (NHER 54069), where it borders Santon Downham and Downham High Warren, and (in part) the parish and county boundaries. In places they have been identified by field survey (see NHER 30716 for additional observations at the northeastern end of the boundary and NHER 53760 for a section reinforced with flint located further south) and they are also partially depicted on historical maps, but they are visible most completely on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S1-S2). The boundaries are largely indivisible and the site encompasses the entire perimeter of Downham High and Santon Downham Warrens, and lies largely in Suffolk, where it is recorded as SHER STN 035. See that record for further details.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 23 January 2019.

• BOUNDARY BANK (Early Saxon to 21st Century - 410 AD? to 2100 AD?)