Name:Medieval to post-medieval warren bank, faced with flints

Summary

A section of warren bank, probably of medieval to post-medieval date, where field survey identified that the inner face has been reinforced with flints. The bank is one of those marking the boundary between Thetford and Downham warrens (part of NHER 61559). The flint reinforcement is an unusual feature among Breckland’s warren banks.

Parish:THETFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

2009.
A section of rabbit warren bank probably of medieval date between the Thetford and Downham Warrens. This is an example of a bank where the construction is reinforced with flint, possibly to prevent burrowing by the rabbits.
S. Howard (NLA), 11 January 2010.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)