Name:Possible warren bank at Santon Street

Summary

An undated linear bank has been identified on the ground, and is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015. It may be part of a warren boundary bank associated with Santon Warren (NHER 54065), but is just one of a mass of boundaries, trackways and related features visible in this area (see NHER 61537 and NHER 62073), the precise date and function of which is difficult to determine.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

September 2014. Breaking New Ground field visit. HA 16.
Possible bank, aligned east to west. About 40m long, 4m wide and up to 0.2m tall. Difficult to see and record. It could be the remants of a warren boundary bank associated with Santon Warren (NHER 54065).
D. Robertson (HES), 27 July 2015.

July 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The bank described above, which may be part of a boundary bank associated with Santon Warren (NHER 54065), is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S1) [1]. It is part of a very extensive spread of complex boundaries, trackways and related features, recorded as NHER 61537 and NHER 62073. Several elements within this larger spread are likely to be warren boundaries, or mark subdivisions within a warren. However, disentangling of the mass of features recorded in order to assign a specific date and function to individual elements is beyond the scope of the survey. It is also likely that at least some elements were long-lived and/or served multiple functions.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24 July 2017.

• BOUNDARY BANK? (Unknown date)