Name:Quarry in Lynford Arboretum

Summary

A large hollow, mound and a veteran oak tree in Lynford Park. The hollow was probably dug as a quarry for sand and gravel. The mound might be upcast from the quarry or an area of material not excavated, due to the presence of the veteran tree.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2014. Rapid Identification Survey. HA 86.
A large hollow, measuring about 50m by 26m and up to 1m deep. There is a mound in the southwest of the hollow. This is about 17m across and up to 1.5m tall; a veteran oak tree (a parkland tree) stands on it. Both features are located within Lynford Park (NHER 30470), within Lynford Arboretum.
The hollow was probably dug as a quarry for sand and gravel. The mound might be upcast or discarded material from the quarry. Alternatively it may be an area of material unexcavated, due to the presence of the veteran tree.
The hollow is not shown on (S1), although the veteran tree probably is.
D. Robertson (HES), 24 July 2015.