Name:Brick lined hollow in Zig Zag Covert

Summary

A brick lined rectangular hollow in Lynford Park (NHER 30470). The origin and purpose of this structure is uncertain.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 2013. Rapid Identification Survey. HA 35.
A brick lined rectangular hollow in Lynford Park (NHER 30470). The hollow measures 2.05m northwest to southeast, 1.65m northwest to southwest and up to 1m deep.
The hollow has brick walls on all four sides and the remains of central cross wall. A number of bricks project from the northeastern wall on either side of the central cross wall.
The bricks are red and measure 0.24m by 0.11 by 0.07m.
The origin and purpose of this structure is uncertain. A map in (S1) suggests it is located to the west of the site of the 18th century Lynford Hall and, as a result, it may not be associated with this building. It could be a garden feature, but if so, the nature of this is uncertain.
D. Robertson (HES), 17 July 2015.

May 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The above earthwork was not seen on the aerial photographs and visualised lidar data consulted as part of this Aerial Investigation and Mapping (AIM) survey.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 14th May 2019.

• HOLLOW (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)