Name:Woodland boundary in Zig Zag Covert, Lynford Park

Summary

A bank and ditch that mark the southern boundary of Zig Zag Covert, a plantation in Lynford Park (NHER 30740). The bank can be seen as an earthwork on visualised lidar data.

Parish:LYNFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

March 2013. Rapid Identification Survey. HA 40.
Bank with a ditch to the south. The bank is about 3m wide and up to 0.2m high. The ditch is about 5m wide and up to 0.2m deep.
These features mark the boundary of a plantation within Lynford Park (NHER 30470), as shown on (S1). This plantation is called Zig Zag Covert on (S2).
D. Robertson (HES), 10 July 2015.

May 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
A fragmented earthwork bank of a probable post-medieval date is seen as an earthwork on visualised lidar data (S3).
This earthwork has not been transcribed separately - the transcription has been recorded as part of NHER 30470 along with further features relating to Lynford Park and Gardens identified from the Aerial Investigation and Mapping (AIM) survey. The mapped extent of this existing HER record has however been amended to correlate with the location and extent of the feature on the lidar imagery [1].
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 14 May 2019.

• BOUNDARY BANK (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)