Name:Letheringsett Hall

Summary

A post medieval country house with associated buildings and structures. The house is built of brick and has a slate roof. Its exact date is uncertain, although 1770 and 1809 have been suggested as possible dates for some of the construction work. A set of 19th century stables incorporating a coach house and a dovecote stand close by. To the southwest is a 19th century pedestrian tunnel which passes under the Holt to King's Lynn road. The landscape park (NHER 44219) associated with the house includes an Orangery, a root house and a water supply system.

Parish:LETHERINGSETT WITH GLANDFORD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Great house 1770 or 1809.
Important early columned porch Grade II*.
Stables 1843 Grade II.
Tunnel under the road 1808.

Root house with medieval fragments, listed Grade II, now NHER 42794.
Fountain, listed Grade II, now NHER 42796.

See brief notes in file. (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NA), 6 April 1990.

April 2006.
House built about 1770 by Brereton family. Extended by William Hardy after he acquired it in 1803 - he rebuilt the east front and added a portico on the south side.
Gault brick, green slate roof. Plan is irregular. Rear extension of 1832.
Possibly rebuilt after 1770, rather than built in that year. Exact date/s of the building and the different phases are uncertain.
Stables of 1843 include a coach house and a central dovecote. They are of brick and flint with five arched openings.
The tunnel is listed. It is lined with flintwork and has a brick vault and a southern brick arch.
Information from (S3) in file.
The tunnel is a pedestrian tunnel; it passes under the Holt to King's Lynn rad, southwest of the hall.
D. Robertson (NLA), 6 April 2006.

• DOVECOTE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)