Name:Edgefield Hall

Summary

A medieval moat, with a manor house of about 1600 with later alterations. The house has a large three storey porch with polygonal buttresses and finials.

Parish:EDGEFIELD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Manorial site; licence to crenellate in 1334.

(S1) describes as a farmhouse built in about 1600 and later, moated site, 'moat to south' (does this mean only south arm is waterfilled? E.Rose).
Two ranges, 2 storeys; west range 17th/18th, flint with brick dressings, pantile roof; east range about 1880, brick.
West façade 6 bays 2 storeys with forward projecting wing to left, bays 2 and 3 rendered and bays 5 and 6 flint and brick; dentil cornice, sash windows except where replaced by modern casements.
Large projecting 3 storeyed gabled porch on bay 4, about 1600, remnant of former house; clasping polygonal buttresses ending in tall octagonal shafts with over sailing caps; similar gable finial. Moulded brick buttress plinths capped with lead bearing 18th century graffiti; 4 centred arch, blank plaque above; first floor has modern window and blocked window, 2nd floor also blocked.
Right hand gable of about 1880 and short east range 1880 4 bays, with single storey porch.
E. Rose (NAU) 9 July 1986.

January 2003.
North arm about 75m long about 5 to 6m wide (max) partly west fringed by a few trees. South arm about 30m long about 2 to 3m wide, crossed by bridge, rushes clog east end. Owner says old photographs show a depression on the site of the west arm. Has probably been dredged.
H. Paterson (A&E) 30 January 2003.

December 2008. desk-based assessment.
Assessment of known archaeology within a 0.5km radius of a proposed development at the former pit and landfill site at Edgefield. The report concluded that the study area lies in an area rich in archaeology dating from the Neolithic to modern periods.
S. Howard (NLA), 15 December 2009.

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)