Name:The Octagon, Hunstanton Hall

Summary

This carstone garden building dates from around 1640. It is surrounded by a moat, and has also been interpreted as a banqueting house.

Parish:OLD HUNSTANTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Previously recorded under NHER 1117.

Garden building built around 1640 for Sir Hamon Le Strange. possibly by William Edge, stonemason, then engaged by Sir Roger Townshend at Raynham Hall. Squared, coursed carstone with galletting, cut stone details moulded and rubble brick, 20th century flat roof in temporary materials. Octagonal on plan, single storey with a classical frontispiece. Cut stone frontispiece entrance occupying a whole bay with stone plinth, smooth drafted rustication above.

March 1981. Site visit.
Semi-derelict, but ceiling intact. Known as the Music Room.

October 1991. Site visit.
Moat around Octagon is dry and under derelict woodland. The building has been vandalised but has since been restored.
H. Paterson (NLA), October 1991.

(S2) suggests this is a banqueting house of around 1655.