Name:Bronze Age barrow, Salthouse Heath

Summary

The earthworks of an embanked Bronze Age ring barrow on Bard Hill are visible on 1950 aerial photographs. The barrow is just visible today, slightly damaged by rabbits.

Parish:SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Barrow part of Salthouse Heath.
Found by R. R. Clarke and L. V. Grinsell (NCM), 1936.
North to south sections, bank 3m (10 feet) wide, ditch 2.1m (7 feet); mound 45cm (18 inches) high. Mound 7.9m (26 feet) in diameter. Ditch 3.3m (11 feet) wide; bank 3.3m (11 feet) wide and 15cm 6 inches high. West to east section; bank 3.9m (13 feet); ditch 2.4m (8 feet) then no mound for 4.3m (14 feet), slight mound 8.75m (25 feet), ditch 1.8m (6 feet) bank. Disc barrow.

Compare with (S1) 'A curious circle of raised earth'.
(But this could refer to NHER 13446), (S2).

No sign; removed by turf cutting or military activity on heath?
A.J. Lawson (NAU), 30 January 1974.

No; rediscovered after gorse fire 1980.

December 1983.
Hidden by bracken.
J. Wymer (NAU).

October 1995. Scheduled.
Disc barrow 0.5m high, 8m wide mound, on 12m wide platform; ditch 2m wide, external bank 0.2m high, 5m wide; total scheduled area 26m wide.
Information from (S3) and (S4).

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of embanked round barrow on Bard Hill, visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1950 (S5). The barrow itself is located at TG 0749 4288 and is 8m in diameter. This mound appears to be located on top of a flat platform or berm, 12 to 13m across. The mound does not appear to be centrally located within this area, rather it sits within the northeastern arc. The platform is defined by a ditch, visible from TG 0749 4289 to TG 0748 4288 (in a clockwise direction). The ditch appears to be 1.5 to 2m wide. This ditch is surrounded to the west by a bank up to 3.5 to 5m wide, which is visible from TG 0748 4287 to TG 0749 4289 (again in a clockwise direction). This embanked round barrow is part of the dispersed barrow cemetery on Salthouse heath.
S. Massey (NMP), 12 May 2003.

May 2003. Field observations.