Name:Bronze Age bowl Barrow on Salthouse Heath

Summary

A Bronze Age round barrow site, visible on 1946 aerial photographs. The site is part of a much wider Bronze Age barrow cemetery. The barrow is barely visible today, mostly obscured by vegetation.

Parish:SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ditched bowl barrow.
In a triangle west of the Salthouse to Swan Lodge road. Flattish top immediately on south side of road on north of triangle near bench mark 193.5. Bank 23cm (9 inches) high, 3.6m (12 feet) wide; ditch same depth, 2.75m (9 feet) wide; mound 30cm (1 foot) high, 11.3m (37 feet) in diameter.
R. R. Clarke and L. V. Grinsell (NCM).

No sign in gorse on 30 January 1974. Measurements confirmed when gorse burnt, east half of barrow distinguishable (barely), on 8 December 1975.
A.J. Lawson (NAU).

Bolding map number 16 with sketch.

December 1983.
Exposed by gorse fire but hidden by gorse again in 1986.
J. Wymer (NAU).

Revised scheduling 1995 gives new grid reference and gives dimensions as 11m by 0.4m high: includes within same schedule a small barrow to south, part of NHER 6212.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Bronze Age saucer barrow site, visible on 1946 RAF aerial photographs (S1). The barrow is obscured by heathland vegetation on the majority of the available aerial photography. The barrow is located at TG 0695 4245 and appears to have a total diameter of 21.5m. The barrow mound itself is approximately 12m across, surrounded by a ditch and then bank, both around 3m wide.The Schedule includes some smaller mounds to the south within this site, however, these were almost entirely obscured by vegetation. Two slightly raised areas of vegetation were noted in the general vicinity of these additional barrows, although it is not possible to say whether these were archaeological in origin. These raised anomalies were located at TG 0694 4244 and TG 0694 4242. These may be part of the group of smaller barrows in the area, recorded under NHER 6212.
S. Massey (NMP), 8 January 2003.

May 2003. Field observations.
Large barrow:
NGR obtained by GPS; TG 06956 42493. NGR amended from original TG 0696 4247.
Carefully cleared of vegetation, but not destumped. Grass re-establishing. Ditch and bank obscured by debris.
Also:
Possible mini-barrow found. NGR obtained by GPS; TG 06971 42487. Partly clear, partially under gorse.
D. Gurney (NLA), 18 June 2003.

Before 26 May 2004. From rabbit burrow entrance on barrow.