Name:Bronze Age barrow

Summary

The site of a Bronze Age round barrow, visible as an earthwork and later as a soilmark on 1969 Ordnance Survey aerial photographs of Salthouse Heath.

Parish:SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Large bowl barrow in group on heath. Dug into; not marked in 1838 1st edition 1 inch Ordnance Survey.
On 'The Warren'.

Ploughed out; information from undated Ordnance Survey card.
No sign in ploughed field. Clump of pines may mark spot, but no mound beneath. Bolding Notebook marks as number 14 in about 1850, but has the later addition 'nearly all carted away'. (S1).
A. J. Lawson (NAU), 30 January 1974.

November 1995. Descheduled.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The mound of a barrow is visible as a lighter, slightly raised area on the 1946 RAF aerial photographs (S2). It is not clear whether the lighter appearance is due to a stony mound or whether it is differential vegetation on the mound. This slight mound has been completely ploughed out on the 1969 OS aerial photographs (S3). The resulting soilmark of round barrow measures between 24 and 29.5m wide, as the soilmark is quite oval in plan. The soilmarks also suggest elements of the surrounding ring ditch, which is clearest to the southwestern arc. To the southeast of the ploughed out mound are three pit-like impressions. It is not clear whether these are the heavily degraded outer ditch or whether they were originally pits, rather than a continuous ditch.
S. Massey (NMP), 23 December 2002.

May 2003. Field observations.