Name:Earthworks of a probable section of the Peddars Way Roman road

Summary

The earthworks of a probable section of the Peddars Way Roman road (NHER 1289) are visible on aerial photographs. The site consists of an earthwork bank running along the recorded line of the Roman road. However this also marks the line of the Harling and Brettenham parish boundary and it is therefore feasible that the earthworks relates to a post-Roman augmentation of this boundary.

Parish:HARLING, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

February 2011. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks of a probable section of the Peddars Way Roman road (NHER 1289) are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3). The site is centred on TG 9462 8177. The site consists of an earthwork bank running along the recorded line of the Roman road. However this also marks the line of the Harling and Brettenham parish boundary and it is therefore feasible that the earthworks relates to a post-Roman augmentation of this boundary.
S. Horlock (NMP), 18 February 2011.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD?)