Name:Site of World War Two air-raid shelter at RAF Feltwell

Summary

In July 2009 a programme of building recording was undertaken for a World War Two air-raid shelter off Stirling Road.

Parish:FELTWELL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July-August 2009. Building Survey.
Survey of air-raid shelter at RAF Feltwell, prior to redevelopment of site.
The air-raid shelter was constructed from concrete and reinforced with thick metal rods. Access to the shelter was via a stairwell located at the northern end on the western side. It is suggested that the concrete for the stairwell wall had been poured in-situ up to the height of the second step as evidenced by the concrete lip left along the exterior of the entrance walls. The shelter was 'L' shaped with the main body of the structure measuring around 2.6m x 9.35m. The entrance extended 2.2m west from the main structure and was 1m wide. The external height of the structure was 2.3m with the thickness of the walls varying. At the south end of the shelter was a square opening (0.65m squared) which may have functioned as a ventilation hole or as an emergency escape.
S. Howard (HES), 17 February 2011.

• AIR RAID SHELTER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)