Name:Whitwell and Reepham Railway station

Summary

The former Whitwell and Reepham railway Station, also known as Whitwell station,opened in 1882 and closed in 1959. The station was originally part of the Midland and Great Northern Joint Railway's branch from the main line at Melton Constable to Norwich. British Rail made the decision to close the majority of the line in 1959, leaving Whitwell open for freight until 1964. The track through the station remained until 1985. and reopened in 2009 as a museum.

Parish:REEPHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

March 2009.
The station was opened in 1882 as part of the Midland and Great Northern Joint Railway's (M&GN) branch from the main line at Melton Constable to Norwich. British Rail made the decision to close the majority of the line in 1959, leaving Whitwell open for freight until 1964. The track through the station remained until 1985. The station closed in 1959 and became derelict, until it was bought in 2007 and restored. The station re-opened as a museum in 2009. 1500ft of standard gauge track was laid and there are plans to replace the four sidings and extend the track.
See (S1) - (S4) for further details.
H. White (NLA), 8 April 2010.